blablablog

of facts and craps, news and views

as much an RNB person as i am, lately ive been hooked on these sing-a-long rock songs(yeah take note when i say sing-a-long. not those "wargh wargh i hate my dad wargh wargh lets kill some kittens and drink the blood" kinda songs). i dont really know the specific genre, as some songs wud be just in between the region of rock and pop, but i'd like to call it sappy-melancholic-rock. hey its my definition. dont argue. and these songs are the typical songs u'll be hearing as theme songs for teen flicks.

and i feel like sharing the playlist with u all here. these are the songs that i sing along in the car on my way to work (or wherever the destinations are, as long as im in the car). kindly check the songs and scream "bingo" and run around the house naked if every songs are in your playlist too. chow



disc 1
1. the click five - empty (oh so mainstream i know)
2. daughtry - what about now (the lyrics are deep)
3. the paperboys - fall down with you (will remind u of the classy duet kidrock-sheryl crow song titled 'picture'. and yeah, there's a girl in this band)
4. taylor swift - place in this world (u gotta love this country girl)
5. until june - you do
6. augustana - sweet and low (they're back babbyyy)
7. amanda marshall - i'll be okay (taken from the my best friend's wedding)
8. ryan cabrera - photo (how can u miss out ryan cabrera for the list of sappy songs?)
9. jason mraz - bella luna (songwriting genius at his best)
10. one republic - hearing voices
11. aslyn - thats when i love you (can somebody dedicate this song for meeeeee?:p)
12. travis - closer
13. finch - letters to you (ok this song is a fast-paced, but still i like it)
14. no use for a name - dumb reminders (and so is this song from this punkrockers)
15. ten2five - dont say goodbye (reminds me when i was packing for Sibu)

disc 2
1. red jumpsuit apparatus - guardian angel
2. midnight hour - running hour
3. embrace - gravity
4. maroon 5 - sweetest goodbye
5. james morisson - pieces dont fit anymore (sobs)
6. rascal flatts - bless the broken road
7. keane - we might as well be strangers
8. story of the year - sidewalks
9. secondhand serenade - your call
10. the calling - could it be any harder
11. faber drive - tongue tied
12. jamie scott and the town - when will i see your face again?
13. meets the world - hear me, hear you
14. amber pacific - gone so young
15. missy higgins - where i stood
16. fefe robsob - everything



ok im a certified sappy rock songs sucker now thank u


im finalizing my slideshows.
doing the final touch ups now.


slideshow. check
cue cards. check
tips from boss. check
faith. err. check?

gahhh im nervous now.
its my first trading area meeting tomorrow.
gonna sleep early.
hope things will be fine :)
nite.

its been 2 days now.
Its hard for me to do my daily routines.
Im feeling so low
The clocks ticking so slow

All i cn do is lie down on my bed
With so many thoughts inside my head.

At last i had the guts to make the phone call ive been mean to make.

"Aunty, sudah 2 hari takda air. Sampai bila org repair pipe mahu settle kerja?''
"Aiya tunggu aa. Ini hali setel munya", says the landlady

saturday night.

music pumping
beats thumping
vodka sipping
lingeries slipping

not me

at home missing love
missing life
missing myself

when i was happy

hello world.




my first post.
my first blog.
excited?
im not sure now.
it's like having so much to say at first but suddenly no words come out.
(reminds me of final exams and public speeches at school)

wtv it is, hello all.
thanks ilya for the encouragement.

i shall write more soon. :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Followers

About The Blabber

My Photo
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
he's just another joe you happen to meet on the streets, in your bio class, in the elevator of your apartment. you know him, and soon will forget where did u meet him. he's insignificant like that :)
There was an error in this gadget

Recent Comments

ShoutBox


ShoutMix chat widget

Friends' Blogs